Privacy

The Purpose of this Policy – Your Consent

Respecting the privacy of our customers and ensuring the confidentiality of customer information is critical to “NoteBook Laptop Blog“. The purpose of this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is to ensure that we interact with all of our customers in line with current legislation (such as the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003) and in accordance with their wishes.  This Policy sets out below what types of personal data may be collected about you, how we may process and use it, and who we may share it with.
By using this Website and/ or submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing activities described in this Policy. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Personal Details

NoteBook Laptop Blog” and its suppliers may collect, process and use your personal data (including your name, postal address, email address, telephone, mobile and fax numbers). We will do so to contact you regarding the services you have requested and/or to offer services to you, and/or to provide the services you have requested. This includes re-registration/renewal notifications, payment processing, surveys on improving our service to you and/or invitations to exhibitions, seminars and shows. “NoteBook Laptop Blog” may employ trusted third party specialists to process your data on our behalf in order to deliver the products and services to you in a more efficient manner.
This personal data is stored on “NoteBook Laptop Blog” computers in the UK, and, because “NoteBook Laptop Blog” is part of the “N L B” Info Network, may be transferred to, stored and processed, inside the UK and/or outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) by other members of our Group. In addition, if you consent to receive offerings from third party organisations, this personal data remains with “NoteBook Laptop Blog” who will send the third party offerings.  Except as set forth below with regard to the provision of free resources, at no time will your personal data be transferred to such third party organisations.  Finally, as stated above, your personal data may be transferred to and stored by third party specialists engaged by “N L B” to assist in the provision of the content and services you request. Such vendors may be located inside or outside of the EEA. In all cases, we will only transfer your data outside the EEA to those countries that ensure at least adequate levels of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.
From time to time “NoteBook Laptop Blog” and/or the “N L B” Info Network may invite you to register in order to receive such offerings as magazines, email newsletters, enter competitions, and receive goods or services from “NoteBook Laptop Blog” and/or the “N L B” Info Network websites. This may require you to confirm personal data such as your name, email address, and mailing address postcodes. This information is mandatory and is required by “NoteBook Laptop Blog” for security purposes, and enables “NoteBook Laptop Blog” to supply a reasonable level of services to users and our advertisers.  We may also ask for information such as job function, job title, industry sector, company/ name and country. During registration, you will also be asked to choose a user name and password for future access to the relevant Website(s).

N L B” offers you the opportunity to opt in to receive marketing information from carefully selected third party organisations. “NoteBook Laptop Blog” will ensure that the contact you receive will be from reputable organisations. You may opt out at any time from receiving further such information by notifying us by post. “NoteBook Laptop Blog” offers you the opportunity to opt out of receiving information from “NoteBook Laptop Blog” about other products/services that “NoteBook Laptop Blog” and our Group offer.
N L B” cannot accept any responsibility for use by third parties of data that you have consented to being passed on.

Disclosure of Information

If the business of operating this Website is sold, the relevant customer lists and other personal data of our subscribers and users will be transferred to the new owner. This will be done in accordance with current legislation.
We may disclose your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data as a result of a court order or any other legal obligation, any subpoena or legal process or as otherwise required by law, or if we believe it necessary to prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or violations of our policies.

Changing your details and unsubscribing

At all times as a recipient of an “NoteBook Laptop Blog” product and/or service or an “N L B” Info Network product and/or service you will have the opportunity to amend your contact details and/or to modify your opt-in/opt-out choices. We will not actually delete your record from the applicable database(s) as we would no longer be able to identify you, which could lead to you receiving information from us in the future. To action any of these requests please contact the relevant customer care department of the product/service you subscribe to.
If you submit your email address to sign up for any of our online offerings including our newsletter(s) on the website, then you can unsubscribe at any time by either contacting, as applicable, “NoteBook Laptop Blog” and/or the “N L B” Info Network directly or via the unsubscribe facility included in communications sent to you.

Access to Information

In order that we can monitor and improve the Website, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser, version, cookie details (see below) and the website that you visited prior to our Website. “NoteBook Laptop Blog” may make anonymous use of this information to help diagnose faults, manage our systems and gather broad demographic information about our users in general. This information will be stripped of all details that could identify you personally.

Other Links

Please be aware that our Website may link to other web sites which may be accessed through our Website. This statement does not extend to sites that are linked to “NoteBook Laptop Blog” sites. You should refer to those sites for further details about their use of your personal information. We are not responsible for the data policies, content or security of these linked web sites.

Cookies

Where “NoteBook Laptop Blog” serve advertisements across third-party sites, “NoteBook Laptop Blog” also use cookie data, where applicable, to help us deliver more targeted and relevant advertising to you. This targeting is based upon the content that you have viewed and is known as Online Behaviourial Advertising. We conduct this targeting via endorsed and carefully selected third-party partners that we work with.
The current partners that we work with to deliver these services are listed below. Each offer the capability to opt-out of these services and take privacy seriously which is one of the reasons we like them so much. To do this, simply click on the links provided.
Google https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Changes to the Policy

NoteBook Laptop Blog” reviews its privacy and data protection policy periodically. We reserve the right to modify our privacy and data protection policy at any time without notice. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our privacy policy, please Contact Us.